NTSB Identification: LAX92LA348.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46634.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 12, 1992 in LAVEEN, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT301, registration: N4410S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A NIGHT AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. WHILE EXECUTING A LOW-LEVEL TURN, AFTER COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN, HE OBSERVED SOME HIGH TENSION WIRES AND EXECUTED A TIGHT TURN. DURING THE TURN HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY THE IMPACT AND ENSUING POST IMPACT FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DURING THE LOW-LEVEL AERIAL APPLICATION PROCEDURE TURN. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE NIGHT CONDITION AND THE HIGH TENSION WIRES.Index for Aug1992 | Index of months