NTSB Identification: LAX92LA345.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46341.
Accident occurred Monday, August 10, 1992 in MERCED, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: Texas Helicopter OH-13H, registration: N51858
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT AND WAS RETURNING TO THE LOADING AREA WHEN THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION INTO AN OPEN HARVESTED WHEAT FIELD. THE LANDING SKIDS DUG INTO THE SOFT FIELD CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO ROLL OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE CULTIVATED SOFT FIELD. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months