NTSB Identification: LAX92LA344.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46722.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1992 in NOVATO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 320A, registration: N3014R
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CONCLUDING A VISUAL FLIGHT RULES PERSONAL FLIGHT WHEN THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE LEFT ON TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT APPLIED OPPOSITE RUDDER AND POWER BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT AND COLLIDED WITH A GULLY. LEFT TIRE SKID MARKS BEGAN AT THE TOUCHDOWN POINT. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT BRAKE ASSEMBLY DISCLOSED THAT THE BRAKE DISK PARTIALLY CAME OUT OF ITS ATTACH POINT AND JAMMED AGAINST THE HOUSING EFFECTING A LOCKED BRAKE. THE EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED THAT ALL BUT ONE OF THE BRAKE CLIPS WERE MISSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOCKED LEFT BRAKE ASSEMBLY DUE TO THE MISSING BRAKE RETAINING CLIPS. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months