NTSB Identification: LAX92LA340.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47147.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 09, 1992 in TOLLESON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6809K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS BEGINNING AN AGRICULTURAL AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT FROM A PRIVATELY OWNED DIRT AIRSTRIP. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A WASHED OUT RAVINE THAT CROSSED THE RUNWAY, PITCHED UP, AND STALLED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ANY FLYING SPEED AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWO MORE TIMES UNTIL ITS TAILWHEEL STRUCK A DIRT EMBANKMENT AT THE END ON THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE RAVINE THAT CROSSED THE RUNWAY. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months