NTSB Identification: LAX92LA339.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46342.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1992 in BISHOP, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: BEECH D17S, registration: N92SL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AFTER COMPLETING A LOCAL VISUAL FLIGHT RULES PERSONAL FLIGHT AND WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 30. ON THE THIRD LANDING ROLL-OUT THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND USED EXCESSIVE BRAKING CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO PREEXISTING AIRPLANE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS AND/OR FAILURES. THE PILOT ACCRUED ONLY 5 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE MAKE AND MODEL AND THAT THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST TIME HE FLEW THE AIRPLANE MAKE AND MODEL WITHIN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM 300 DEGREES BETWEEN 0 AND 5 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL; IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER AND EXCESSIVE BRAKING. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE MAKE AND MODEL. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months