NTSB Identification: LAX92LA336.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47845.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES
Accident occurred Thursday, August 06, 1992 in SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 737-200, registration: N9010U
Injuries: 1 Serious,113 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING PUSHBACK FROM A TERMINAL GATE, THE TOWBAR BECAME DISCONNECTED, ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO CONTINUE TO ROLL BACKWARD. GROUND PERSONNEL, UTILIZING AN INTERCOM SYSTEM, CALLED FOR AN EMERGENCY STOP AND THE CAPTAIN APPLIED THE AIRPLANE BRAKES. DURING THE SUDDEN STOP, A CABIN CREW MEMBER LOST HER BALANCE AND FELL AGAINST A SEAT ARMREST, SUSTAINING A FRACTURED SHOULDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE TOWBAR. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A DISCONNECTED TOW BAR DURING PUSH BACK. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months