NTSB Identification: LAX92LA334.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47738.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 04, 1992 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20-M, registration: N9124L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE LANDING AT AN INTERMEDIATE STOP ON A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE AIRPORT LANDING ADVISORY RECEIVED BY THE PILOT INCLUDED INFORMATION THAT A SEVEN KNOT TAIL WIND WAS PRESENT FOR THE RUNWAY IN USE. THE AIRPLANE OVERSHOT THE INTENDED TOUCH DOWN POINT. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE FOR TOUCH DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO BOUNCE. AFTER THE SECOND BOUNCE, THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO BEGIN A GO-AROUND AND RAISED THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLIMB AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND DELAYED GO-AROUND DECISION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE TOUCH-DOWN DURING A DOWN WIND LANDING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months