NTSB Identification: LAX92FA367B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48076.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 27, 1992 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N63437
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI AND HIS STUDENT IN A C-150, WERE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO'S AND ANNOUNCING THEIR INTENTIONS ON CTAF 122.9, WHICH THEY HAD BEEN MONITORING. THE CFI SAID HE OBSERVED NO TRAFFIC AHEAD IN THE PATTERN AND HE SCANNED FOR TRAFFIC THROUGHOUT THE PATTERN AND DID NOT SEE ANYTHING. HE SAID HE ALSO ANNOUNCED THE TURN TO BASE OVER THE CTAF. THE CFI STATED 'FROM THIS POINT I TRANSFERRED MY ATTENTION BETWEEN MY STUDENT AND THE APPROACH AND LANDING STAGE OF THE FLIGHT.' HE SAID AS THEY TURNED FINAL THEY 'CLIPPED' ANOTHER ACFT. THE CFI STATED THAT HE WAS AT THE CONTROLS AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE C-182, WAS OBSERVED FLYING UPWIND AGAINST THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT AN ALT HIGHER THAN THE PATTERN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CROSSED THE END OF RWY 22 AND ENTERED A HIGH RT DOWNWIND, THEN TURNED A HIGH LONG FINAL FOR RWY 22. AT THE SAME TIME THEY NOTICED THE C-150 ON A LEFT BASE LEG, THEN THE COLLISION. THE PREVIOUS STAF OF 122.7 HAD RECENTLY BEEN CHANGED TO 122.9 THE STANDARD TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 22 IS LT HAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE AZIMUTH OF THE SETTING SUN AND THE CESSNA 182 PILOTS NON STANDARD FLIGHT PATTERN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months