NTSB Identification: FTW92LA213.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47525.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 18, 1992 in CLARENDON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2357N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD LAST USED THE AIR STRIP SEVERAL YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND WAS UNAWARE THAT IT HAD BEEN SHORTENED BY 900 FEET. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT REALIZE THE LENGTH UNTIL DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN WHEN HE SAW THAT HE WOULD NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT RUNWAY TO TAKEOFF AND CLEAR THE OBSTRUCTIONS. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK COTTON PLANTS AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CONSULT THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE DATA AND ENSURE THAT ADEQUATE FIELD LENGTH WAS AVAILABLE FOR TAKEOFF. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months