NTSB Identification: FTW92LA212.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47526.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, August 16, 1992 in SHIP SHOAL 90
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: MBB BO 105CBS-4, registration: N295EH
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE HELICOPTER WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT OVER THE GULF OF MEXICO WHEN THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE LOST POWER FOLLOWED BY THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE. THE PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION TO THE WATER. THE POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED THE FORWARD AND AFT MAIN FUEL BOOST PUMPS WERE NOT SWITCHED 'ON' BY THE PILOT. THE BOOST PUMPS DIRECT FUEL TO THE SUPPLY TANK. EIGHTY GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE MAIN FUEL TANK. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE NOTED TO THE HELICOPTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF POWER TO BOTH ENGINES FROM FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SWITCH ON THE MAIN FUEL BOOST PUMPS. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months