NTSB Identification: FTW92FA205.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47705.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1992 in MESQUITE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: Cameron V-77, registration: N9544G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT THE BALLOON CONTACTED ELECTRICAL POWER LINES WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE BALLOON BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE ELECTRICAL POWER LINES CAUSING ARCING TO TAKE PLACE IN AND AROUND THE BASKET AREA. WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO EXTRICATE THE BALLOON FROM THE WIRES THE BASKET SEPARATED FROM THE BALLOON AND FELL 65 FEET TO A PAVED AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM KNOWN OBSTACLES. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months