NTSB Identification: FTW92FA202.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47337.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 1992 in LESLIE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C35, registration: N617D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT HAD RECEIVED AN FAA OUTLOOK BRIEFING FOR THE DESTINATION AREA PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE. HE WAS BRIEFED ABOUT THE STATIONARY FRONT AND FORECASTED RAIN SHOWERS THROUGHOUT THE AREA FOR THE ENTIRE DAY. HE WAS ADVISED TO REQUEST AN UPDATE FORECAST BRIEFING LATER IN THE DAY. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY ADDITIONAL BRIEFINGS. SURFACE WEATHER REPORTS THROUGHOUT THE AREA INDICATED OVERCAST CEILINGS AND REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO FOG AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. A WITNESS REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE FLYING IN AND OUT OF THE FOG NEAR THE MOUNTAINS AND THEN FLYING INTO THE FOG BANK BELOW THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN. THE WITNESS REPORTED THE ACCIDENT AND ASSISTED IN LOCATING THE SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. FACTORS WERE FOG, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months