NTSB Identification: CHI92LA259.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47856.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 29, 1992 in LACON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY 20F, registration: N3486N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PILOT NEARED THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING, HE MANEUVERED ABRUPTLY TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH A DEPARTING AIRPLANE. HE THEN EXECUTED AN APPROACH TO THAT RUNWAY BENEATH HIS WING. ON FINAL, HE OBSERVED THE RUNWAY TO BE BLACKTOP WITH NO MARKINGS. IN THE FLARE, HE OBSERVED THE RUNWAY DID NOT APPEAR TO BE FINISHED. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY UNDER CONSTRUCTION IN A SOIL AREA RIPPING OFF THE GEAR. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD CHECKED THE NOTAMS AND WAS AWARE THAT THE N-S RUNWAY WAS CLOSED FOR CONSTRUCTION. HE INDICATED THAT THE EARLIER NEAR-COLLISION HAD STARTLED HIM AND HE LANDED ON THE FIRST RUNWAY HE HAD IN SIGHT. IN ADDITION, THE CLOSED RUNWAY WAS MARKED BY A CROSS ON THE SOIL 50 FT BEYOND EACH END USING PERFORATED ORANGE PLASTIC COMMONLY USED FOR CONSTRUCTION BARRIERS. THE PILOT HAD A MEDICAL WAIVER FOR PARTIAL COLOR-BLINDNESS TO RED AND GREEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOGNIZE THAT THE RUNWAY HE SELECTED FOR LANDING WAS CLOSED. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S ANXIETY FOLLOWING THE NEAR-COLLISION, AND HIS LIMITED ABILITY TO DETECT THE ORANGE-COLORED MARKING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months