NTSB Identification: CHI92LA258.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47361.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 29, 1992 in ALTON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CHRISTEN INDUSTRIES S2B, registration: N60468
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD FLOWN FROM HIS HOME AIRPORT AT ST. CHARLES, MO. TO ALTON, IL., TO GIVE FRIENDS RIDES IN HIS RECENTLY ACQUIRED AIRPLANE. HE SAID HE DID NOT REFUEL BEFORE DEPARTING FOR HIS HOME AIRPORT, AND THE ENGINE STOPPED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. NO USABLE FUEL WAS DISCOVERED ABOARD THE AIRPLANE DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION. THE PILOT HAD APPROXIMATELY 15 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MODEL AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACCOMPLISH REFUELING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months