NTSB Identification: CHI92LA248.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47792.
Accident occurred Friday, August 21, 1992 in LINCOLN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2353L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH HIGH VEGETATION AND TERRAIN AFTER A PREMATURE LIFTOFF DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. A DESIGNATED PILOT EXAMINER (DPE) WAS ADMINISTERING A PRIVATE PILOT FLIGHT TEST TO A PRIVATE PILOT CANDIDATE. HE REQUESTED THE STUDENT PILOT DEMONSTRATE A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE DPE, AS THE AIRPLANE PROCEEDED DOWN THE RUNWAY IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS BEHIND THE POWER CURVE. HE WAS ABOUT TO PULL THE POWER WHEN THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND MADE A TURN TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT WING HIT CORN AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, PULLING THE AIRPLANE INTO THE CORN. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE PULLED THE NOSE UP AS SOON AS POSSIBLE AND USED SIDE TO SIDE VISION TO STEER THE AIRPLANE. HE SAID THE RIDE SEEMED SLOW AND ROUGH. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE MOMENTARILY TWICE. WHEN HE SPOTTED THE CORN HE TRIED TO PULL UP. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED BUT SETTLED BACK DOWN AT THE EDGE OF THE CORN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE DESIGNATED PILOT EXAMINER IS AN ADDITIONAL CAUSE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months