NTSB Identification: CHI92LA246.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47169.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 18, 1992 in CHILLICOTHE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N72379
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS CLOSE TO THE CONCLUSION OF ITS LANDING ROLL ON THE SOD RUNWAY WHEN IT NOSED OVER AND BECAME INVERTED. INITIALLY, THE PILOT COULD NOT RECALL WHAT HE DID THAT WOULD CAUSE THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER. NEAR THE CONCLUSION OF THE INTERVIEW WITH THE PILOT HE STATED THAT HE MAY HAVE TAPPED THE BRAKES AND DIDN'T HAVE ANY ELEVATOR BACK PRESSURE APPLIED, BUT HE WASN'T SURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRPLANES BRAKES. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months