NTSB Identification: CHI92LA244.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47816.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 16, 1992 in PARK RAPIDS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 19A, registration: N6055N
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT WAS MAKING APPROACH TO RUNWAY 13 WITH WIND 160 AT 17 KNOTS. PILOT SLIPPED AIRPLANE TO COMPENSATE FOR CROSSWIND. OVER THE RUNWAY AT 15 FEET AGL THE AIRPLANE DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A HARD LANDING DUE TO EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months