NTSB Identification: CHI92LA233.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47360.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 09, 1992 in MADISON, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: MBB BO-105, registration: N30SV
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED HE ENTERED A SHALLOW RIGHT TURN ABOUT 200-300' ABOVE LAKE MADISON. HE SUDDENLY REALIZED HE HAD LOST CONSIDERABLE ALTITUDE AND WAS IN A STEEP RIGHT BANK. HE SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL THE HELICOPTER AND GAIN ALTITUDE BUT STRUCK THE WATER. HE WAS UNAWARE OF ANY PRE IMPACT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE HELICOPTER. A POST CRASH INSPECTION DID NOT DISCOVER ANY PREEXISTING MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND INADVERTENT DESCENT. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months