NTSB Identification: CHI92LA229
Accident occurred Thursday, August 06, 1992 in GREENWOOD, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N30108
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DEPARTED GREEN BAY ABOUT 0900 HOURS WITH AN INTENDED DESTINATION OF BEATRICE, NEBRASKA. AFTER ENCOUNTERING IFR WEATHER CONDITIONS AND HIGHER THAN EXPECTED FUEL CONSUMPTION, THE PILOT CHANGED HIS DESTINATION TO LINCOLN, NEBRASKA. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AT 1345 HOURS, AFTER 4 HOURS AND 45 MINUTES OF FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF USEABLE FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM, AND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED HE PLANNED THE FLIGHT BASED ON A RANGE OF 8.0 HOURS, USING 51% POWER AT 7,500 FEET. HE SUSPECTED BAD FUEL CAP SEALS RESULTED IN THE FUEL SIPHONING FROM THE TANKS DURING FLIGHT. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED ALTHOUGH THERE WERE STAINS AFT OF THE FUEL CAPS, THEY 'APPEARED TO BE OLD STAINS.' EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SEALS REVEALED THEY 'APPEARED TO BE IN GOOD CONDITION.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PRIVATE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION MAKING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months