NTSB Identification: CHI92LA227.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47179.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 1992 in XENIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757FW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AN ENGINE FAILED 37 OPERATING HOURS AFTER OVERHAUL. THE LOCATING DOWEL FOR THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR SHEARED AFTER AN INCORRECT PART WAS USED IN PLACE OF THE SPECIFIED ATTACHING BOLT. THE MECHANIC WAS UNAWARE OF AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE APPLICABLE TO THE EFFECTED PARTS AND THEIR INSTALLATION, AND REUSED AN APPARENTLY SERVICEABLE ITEM. THE INSPECTOR WAS AWARE OF THE DIRECTIVE, BUT INTERPRETED IT AS INAPPLICABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER ENGINE OVERHAUL AND NONCOMPLIANCE WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months