NTSB Identification: CHI92LA226
Accident occurred Thursday, August 06, 1992 in EAST LANSING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 175A, registration: N6853E
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 3,000 FEET WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND HE NOTED A DROP IN OIL PRESSURE. HE PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ON A GRASS AIRSTRIP AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, ACROSS A ROAD AND CAME TO REST INVERTED IN A DITCH. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF ENGINE OIL ALL OVER THE WINGS, TAIL SECTION, AND THE SIDES AND BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE. THE OIL FILLER CAP WAS LOOSE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT, ATTACHED BY ITS CHAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE LOOSE OIL FILLER CAP, AND THE SHORT, WET GRASS STRIP USED FOR THE EMERGENCY LANDING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months