NTSB Identification: CHI92FA228.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47778.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 01, 1992 in GRAYLING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N8183L
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT INTENDED A DAYTIME CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PASSENGER ARRIVED LATE, AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED AFTER SUNSET. NO RECORD OF A WEATHER BRIEF WAS FOUND. TWO HOURS AFTER TAKEOFF, THE FLIGHT ENENTERED AN AREA OF THUNDERSHOWERS AND HEAVY RAIN. RESIDENTS NEAR THE CRASH SITE HEARD THE LOUD ENGINE NOISE OF AN AIRPLANE PASSING LOW OVERHEAD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES WHILE HEADING AWAY FROM ITS DESTINATION IN A SHALLOW DESCENT, WITH 40 DEGREES RIGHT BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months