NTSB Identification: CHI92DEP03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47243.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 15, 1992 in EAU CLAIRE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: STUART J. CARTER MONI, registration: N3944C
Injuries: 1 Serious. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS THE PILOT/OWNER OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS MAKING HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF HE ACCELERATED TO 60 KNOTS AND NOTED THAT CONTROL RESPONSE SEEMED 'SLOW.' HE THEN ACCELERATED TO 70 KNOTS AND THE AILERONS STILL SEEMED 'UNRESPONSIVE.' HE STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO KEEP THE AIRSPEED BETWEEN 75 AND 80 KNOTS; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE SLOWED TO 74 KNOTS AT WHICH TIME, HE STATED, THE RIGHT WING STALLED. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AND INDICATED THAT THE WINGS WERE ROLLING LEFT AND RIGHT JUST PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE PITCHING NOSE DOWN AND ENTERING A BANK UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months