NTSB Identification: CHI92DCJ05
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 11, 1992 in ATKINSON, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N48672
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. HE STATED HE BELIEVED THE PROBLEM WAS RELATED TO THE IGNITION SYSTEM, AND ATTEMPTED TO 'VERIFY AND ISOLATE THE PROBLEM... .' WHEN THE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS MOVED FROM THE BOTH TO THE LEFT POSITION, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. ATTEMPTS AT RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED A CRACKED CYLINDER INSTALLED AT THE NUMBER 9 POSITION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF OTHER PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A CRACKED ENGINE CYLINDER. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months