NTSB Identification: ATL92LA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47714.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 25, 1992 in GREENSBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N9749W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RETURNING TO THE DEPARTURE AIRFIELD FOLLOWING HIS INITIAL SOLO, CROSS COUNTRY, INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO HIM, DURING LANDING HE FLARED THE AIRPLANE TOO HIGH ABOVE THE RUNWAY & BEGAN A GO AROUND. HE STATED THAT THE RATE OF CLIMB WAS INSUFFICIENT & THE AIRPLANE WAS DRIFTING LEFT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE ROOF OF THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR'S BUILDING WITH THE LEFT WING, SPUN 180 DEGREES, & CAME TO REST, UPRIGHT, ON ITS WHEELS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER DURING A GO-AROUND. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months