NTSB Identification: ATL92LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47734.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 20, 1992 in OVIEDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N2662R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE 95 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WAS RECEIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION FROM A COMMERCIAL PILOT/CFI. DURING A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT APPROACH, THE STUDENT ALLOWED A SINK TO DEVELOP ON SHORT FINAL, AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD. THE CFI DID NOT INITIATE REMEDIAL ACTION IN TIME TO PREVENT THE HARD LANDING. A GO AROUND WAS INITIATED, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT FOR LANDING. SUSBEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE RIGHT WING REVEALED INTERNAL STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. THE CFI REFUSED TO COMPLETE AN NTSB FORM 6120.1/2.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE DUAL STUDENT TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO PERFORM REMEDIAL ACTION TO PREVENT THE HARD LANDING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months