NTSB Identification: ATL92LA157.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47957.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 11, 1992 in WALTERBORO, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 23-B24R, registration: N6540R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT WAS ATTEMPTING TO DEPART THE 2400 FOOT SOD AIRFIELD. DURING THE DEPARTURE ROLL, PASSENGERS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED A SOFT SPOT IN THE RUNWAY SURFACE, AND APPEARED TO SLOW DOWN. AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED TREES ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED INTO TERRAIN. THE TEMPERATURE IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 92 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT, AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE FOR THE RUNWAY WAS IN EXCESS OF 2000 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS WERE THE SOFT RUNWAY, AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WHICH EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ATTEMPTED DEPARTURE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months