NTSB Identification: ATL92FA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48083.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 27, 1992 in MIRAMAR, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N6AT
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ENGAGED IN A VOLUNTARY RELIEF FLIGHT FOR THE VICTIMS OF HURRICANE ANDREW. ALL OF THE SEATS HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE CABIN SECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. THERE WERE NO WEIGHT SCALES USED IN THE LOADING OF THE CARGO ONTO THE AIRCRAFT. THE PRIVATE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A MULTIENGINE RATING ON HIS PILOT CERTIFICATE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A RESIDENCE ONE HALF MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT USED MOST OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY PRIOR TO LIFTOFF. AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO CLIMB IN AN UNSTABLE CONDITION PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS 1112.2 POUNDS OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE DEPARTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM PREFLIGHT PLANNING IN THAT THE WEIGHT AND BALANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE EXCEEDED. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT AND LACK OF MULTIENGINE CERTIFICATION. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months