NTSB Identification: ANC92LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47918.
Accident occurred Monday, August 31, 1992 in SPARREVOHN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N786BH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LODGE EMPLOYEE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF FROM A SMALL LAKE TOWARD RISING TERRAIN THAT HE COULD NOT OUTCLIMB. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TRIED TO TURN AROUND BELOW THE LEVEL AND CLIPPED A TREE WITH HIS WING TIP AND THE SPREADER BARS ON THE FLOATS. AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN MARSHY AREA NEAR THE LAKE. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE BELIEVED HE MISJUDGED THE TAKEOFF AND POSSIBLY ACCEPTED A TAILWIND COMPONENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT EXERCISED POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY TAKING OFF WITH A TAILWIND COMPONENT. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND IN THE AREA AND THE RISING HILLY/MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN THE TAKEOFF PATH. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months