NTSB Identification: ANC92LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47917.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 16, 1992 in MONTAGUE ISLAND, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N7388Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT AT A REMOTE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP, THE LEFT OUTBOARD WING HIT A SMALL GROUP OF TREES AND THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A LOG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND DID NOT PROPERLY ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE AIRSTRIP LANDING ZONE. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE TREES. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months