NTSB Identification: ANC92LA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48160.
Accident occurred Friday, August 21, 1992 in CHICKEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N60725
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE RETURN LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, SHE BECAME DISORIENTED, THEN BECAUSE OF DETERIORATING WEATHER AND ONCOMING DARKNESS, DECIDED TO LAND ON A RIVER GRAVEL BAR. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE HIT A LOG AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT SAID BECAUSE OF THE POOR LIGHT CONDITIONS AND A LIGHT RAIN, HER SELECTION OF A BETTER LANDING AREA WAS HAMPERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED, HER LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE, HER LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA, THE POOR LIGHTING CONDITION (DUSK), AND THE WEATHER CONDITION (RAIN). Index for Aug1992 | Index of months