NTSB Identification: ANC92LA131
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 12, 1992 in EISENMENGER CRK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A, registration: N3889P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ON THE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT LANDED AT THE REMOTE, UNIMPROVED STRIP, WHICH AT THE TIME, WAS 200 TO 250 FEET LONG. DURING THAT LANDING HE USED HEAVY BRAKING AND NOSED THE AIRPLANE OVER INTO A SMALL CREEK, CAUSING MINOR DAMAGE. THE NEXT DAY, AFTER GETTING THE AIRPLANE RIGHT SIDE UP, AND THE STRIP LENGTHENED TO 450 FEET LONG, HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. AFTER GETTING AIRBORNE THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED SOME BUSHES, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO HIT THE TUNDRA AND NOSE OVER AGAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN CLEARANCE OF THE HIGH VEGETATION DURING TAKEOFF. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH VEGETATION. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months