NTSB Identification: ANC92LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48132.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 09, 1992 in CINNIBAR, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N9557D
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, AND ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE GRADUALLY LOST PARTIAL POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO THE BUSHES JUST OFF THE END OF THE REMOTE STRIP. INFORMATION SURROUNDING THE ACCIDENT WAS VERY MINIMAL AND SKETCHY. SEVERAL UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO GET MORE INFORMATION FROM THE PILOT AND PASSENGER. THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED, AND THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months