NTSB Identification: ANC92LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47864.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 1992 in TALARIK CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N31297
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT HE OVERFLEW THE UNIMPROVED AREA BEFORE LANDING AND IT LOOKED SUITABLE, BUT AFTER LANDING HE SAW THAT IT WAS VERY ROUGH. DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH OPERATE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months