NTSB Identification: ANC92LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48073.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1992 in SITKA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BCS12-D, registration: N96368
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE POST LANDING TAXI THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN APPROXIMATE 8 TO 10 KNOT CROSSWIND. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH SOME LARGE BOULDERS BESIDE THE RUNWAY. WHEN ABOUT 5 MILES OUT FOR LANDING, THE PILOT HAD BEEN ADVISED BY THE FSS OF THE CROSSWIND CONDITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND AND THE LARGE BOULDERS (OBJECTS) BESIDE THE RUNWAY. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months