NTSB Identification: SEA92LA170
Accident occurred Thursday, July 30, 1992 in LEHI, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 411, registration: N136CH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS FERRYING THE ACFT BACK TO BASE AFTER ANNUAL INSPECTION AND WAS PERFORMING FUEL SYSTEM CHECKS AT A LOW ALTITUDE AGL WHEN THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT. HE LOST ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE ENGINE, AND THE ACFT STARTED TO ROLL WHEN HE INCREASED POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE. HE REDUCED THE LEFT THROTTLE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD WITH THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS RETRACTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE VMC, RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT, AND HIS FAILURE TO LOWER THE FLAPS AND LANDING GEAR FOR THE FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO PERFORM FUEL SYSTEM CHECKS IN FLIGHT AT A LOW ALTITUDE AGL. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months