NTSB Identification: SEA92LA152.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47315.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 14, 1992 in LOMAN, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: Hiller-Soloy UH12D, registration: N62404
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE THE HILLER/SOLOY UH12D WAS REPOSITIONING LOGGING PERSONNEL, IT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. BECAUSE THERE WAS NO SUITABLE LANDING AREA, THE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT AN AUTOROTATION INTO THE TOP OF THE TREES, WHICH STOOD APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET HIGH. AFTER IMPACTING THE TOP OF THE TREES, THE HELICOPTER FELL TO THE GROUND. AFTER THE CRASH IT WAS FOUND THAT A SHORT IN THE FUEL QUANTITY TRANSMITTER UNIT HAD CAUSED THE FUEL GAUGE TO READ 20 GALLONS, WHEN THE TANK ACTUALLY HAD ABOUT ONE CUP OF FUEL REMAINING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS INCLUDE A SHORT IN THE FUEL QUANTITY SENSOR/TRANSMITTER, AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, AND A TREE COVERED LANDING AREA. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months