NTSB Identification: SEA92FA161.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47114.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 23, 1992 in DONNELLY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172I, registration: N27JF
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF FROM A SOD RUNWAY AT 4860 FEET ABOVE SEA LEVEL WITH THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN THE RICH POSITION AND THE FLAPS EXTENDED TWENTY DEGREES. TREES ARE LOCATED AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, BUT THEY CAN BE AVOIDED BY A SLIGHT RIGHT TURN AFTER TAKEOFF, WHICH ALLOWS FLYING OVER A RIVER. THE AIRCRAFT OWNER'S MANUAL STATES THAT NORMAL AND OBSTACLE CLEARANCE TAKEOFFS ARE PERFORMED WITH WING FLAPS UP, BUT DOES PROVIDE FOR USE OF TEN DEGREES OF FLAPS FOR TAKEOFFS WITH NO OBSTACLES AHEAD. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT LIFTING OFF IN A STALL CONFIGURATION, CLIMBING NO HIGHER THAN THE TREES BEFORE THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND IT CRASHED IN A FIELD ADJACENT TO THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE USING IMPROPER OBSTACLE TAKEOFF PROCEDURES. FACTORS INCLUDE EXCESSIVE FLAP EXTENSION. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months