NTSB Identification: MIA92LA178.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47106.
Accident occurred Monday, July 27, 1992 in RIDGELAND, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 1-26E, registration: N1139S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A WINDSHIFT DUE TO THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DUE TO A TAILWIND. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE GLIDER TO LAND IN A FIELD TO AVOID OBSTACLES, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING RESULTING IN AN ENCOUNTER WITH A WINDSHIFT ON FINAL APPROACH. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months