NTSB Identification: MIA92LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46584.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 19, 1992 in FT WALTON BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N3292Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERICAL PILOT MADE A LOW LEVEL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY AND RELEASED A BANNER AFTER COMPLETING A BANNER TOW FLIGHT. AFTER THE PILOT RELEASED THE BANNER, HE INITIATED A CLIMB TO 300 FT AGL AND ENTERED LEFT TRAFFIC FOR RUNWAY 36. HOWEVER, DURING A TURN ONTO FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED, AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH WATER, WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS A A 15 TO 20 DEG BANK. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST IN 3 TO 4 FT OF WATER ABOUT 200 YDS SOUTHWEST OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE WHILE TURNING ON FINAL APPROACH OVER WATER TO LAND AT AN AIRPORT. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months