NTSB Identification: LAX92LA314.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47522.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 26, 1992 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: JAMES SCHWARZMAN AVID FLYER HEAVY, registration: N771AF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL ON A VFR APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE HAD A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING TO A ROAD. DURING LANDING ROLL, ONE WING COLLIDED WITH A BUSH AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN 8 TOTAL HOURS SINCE BEING BUILT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED A PARTIALLY BLOCKED FUEL FILTER WHICH WAS LOCATED BETWEEN THE MAIN (WING) TANKS AND A HEADER TANK. THE FUEL FROM THE MAIN TANKS TO THE HEADER TANK WAS GRAVITY FED AND REQUIRED ABOUT 1 POUND PER SQUARE INCH TO ENSURE A CONSTANT SUPPLY OF FUEL IN THE HEADER TANK. THE PARTIALLY BLOCKED FILTER WAS 'UP-STREAM' OF THE FUEL BOOST PUMP LOCATED IN THE HEADER TANK. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER/MANUFACTURER OF THE AIRPLANE, THE PARTIALLY BLOCKED FILTER REDUCED THE FUEL FLOW BELOW THAT REQUIRED TO ADEQUATELY SUPPLY FUEL TO THE HEADER TANK. THE OWNER ALSO STATED THAT HE SHOULD NOT HAVE PLACED THE FILTER IN THIS LOCATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE AIRCRAFT BUILDER LOCATING THE FUEL FILTER IN AN IMPROPER LOCATION DURING THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months