NTSB Identification: LAX92LA297.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46361.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 14, 1992 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: KRUG LINCOLN SPORTPLANE, registration: N377JK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT/BUILDER COMPLETED A HIGH SPEED TAXI TEST ON THE RUNWAY BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE'S FIRST FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO CLIMB AFTER IT TRANSITIONED FROM GROUND EFFECT. THE ENGINE RPM WAS ADEQUATE, BUT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE REMAINING RUNWAY WAS INADEQUATE FOR A LANDING AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GAIN ALTITUDE BY INCREASING THE FLYING SPEED, BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT/BUILDER REPORTED THAT THE PROPELLER THRUST EFFICIENCY WAS INADEQUATE TO PRODUCE THE REQUIRED THRUST FOR CLIMB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT/BUILDER INADEQUATE PROPELLER COMPONENT RESULTING IN AN INADEQUATE CLIMB PERFORMANCE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE AIRPLANE'S INABILITY TO CLIMB. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months