NTSB Identification: LAX92LA287.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48101.
Accident occurred Friday, July 03, 1992 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201, registration: N91886
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT HE AND THE STUDENT WERE PERFORMING SIMULATED FORCED LANDINGS TO THE AIRPORT RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE BECAME PREOCCUPIED AND NEGLECTED TO NOTICE THAT THE STUDENT HAD FAILED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO LANDING AND THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months