NTSB Identification: FTW92LA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47337.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 21, 1992 in CURLEW ISLAND, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N66618
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING HIS AIRPLANE IN RIGHT TURNS FOR APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES WHILE HIS PASSENGER PHOTOGRAPHED AN OIL DRILLING PLATFORM IN THE GULF OF MEXICO. THE PILOT BECAME NAUSEOUS AND ELECTED TO LAND HIS AIRPLANE ON A NEARBY ISLAND. THE LANDING WAS MADE TO THE SAND ALONG THE SHORELINE. THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE DRY SECTION AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months