NTSB Identification: FTW92LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47219.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 07, 1992 in GRANBURY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N4046R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND BOUNCED THREE TIMES BEFORE DEPARTING OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED IN A DITCH. THE PILOT DID NOT ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND UNTIL AFTER THE THIRD BOUNCE. HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND A FOURTH TIME AND THE PILOT ABANDONED THE GO AROUND ATTEMPT. ALL THREE GEAR WERE DRIVEN UP THROUGH THE AIRPLANE STRUCTURE AS WAS THE TAIL TIE DOWN RING. THE PILOT HAD LOADED THE AIRPLANE WITH 560 POUNDS OF CONCRETE BLOCKS AND A SACK OF CONCRETE TO SIMULATE A LOAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE DURING LANDING AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months