NTSB Identification: DEN92LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46751.
Accident occurred Monday, July 13, 1992 in FT. COLLINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N66315
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, WHILE CONDUCTING A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AGL. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL AND CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. TOUCH DOWN WAS HARD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED TWO CYLINDERS WITH EXHAUST VALVES STUCK OPEN. EVIDENCE OF OVERHEAT WAS PRESENT AND ALL ENGINE COOLING DEVICES WERE PROPERLY IN PLACE. THE OPERATOR HAD BRIEFED ALL HIS INSTRUCTORS ON LEANING TO PEAK POWER DUE TO HIGH ALTITUDE PERFORMANCE DEGRADATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER RATE OF DESCENT AND LACK OF FLARE WHILE CONDUCTING A FORCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE: PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO STUCK EXHAUST VALVES CAUSED BY ENGINE OVERHEAT FROM IMPROPER LEANING. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months