NTSB Identification: DEN92IA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47444.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Wednesday, July 08, 1992 in LAMAR, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N3030K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE PILOT NOTED AN UNSAFE INDICATION AFTER LOWERING THE LANDING GEAR AND OBSERVED THROUGH A MIRROR THE NOSEWHEEL WAS NOT LOCKED. HE ELECTED TO LAND WHEELS UP. POST INCIDENT INSPECTION DISCLOSED THE BOLT THAT ATTACHES THE UPPER DRAG LINK TO THE NOSE GEAR TRUNNION HAD SHEARED. LABORATORY EXAMINATION DISCLOSED TORSIONAL BENDING FATIGUE TYPICAL OF HIGH CYCLE LOW LOAD FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FRACTURED NOSE LANDING GEAR BOLT DUE TO FATIGUE. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months