NTSB Identification: DEN92FA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47749.
Accident occurred Friday, July 24, 1992 in FAIRPLAY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N4963R
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO GIVE THE PILOT A MOUNTAIN FLYING CHECKOUT. A PILOT RATED PASSENGER WAS IN THE BACK SEAT OBSERVING. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND INDICATED HE WANTED TO SHOW BOTH PILOTS A CAMP SITE WHERE HE HAD CAMPED SEVERAL WEEKS BEFORE. THE INSTRUCTOR FLEW UP A MOUNTAINOUS VALLEY WHILE THE PILOT OPERATED A VIDEO CAMERA. THE PASSENGER SAID THEY WERE FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE AND BELOW RIDGES RISING ON BOTH SIDES OF THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE VIDEO TAPE CORROBORATED STATEMENTS MADE BY THE PILOT AND PASSENGER, AND DEPICTED THE EVENTS LEADING UP TO AND INCLUDING THE IMPACT. COMPUTED DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 12,245 FEET MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S OPERATION AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO CLEAR OBSTACLES IN RISING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, DIVERSION OF THE INSTRUCTOR'S ATTENTION, AND THE RISING TERRAIN. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months