NTSB Identification: CHI92LA209.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47923.
Accident occurred Friday, July 17, 1992 in ESCANABA, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: BEECH E35, registration: N3488B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT ON VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED HEAVY PRECIPITATION BETWEEN HIS AIRPLANE AND HIS DESTINATION. WHILE MANEUVERING TO CIRCUMNAVIGATE THE PRECIPITATION, HE SAW A BREAK BETWEEN TWO CELLS. SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED WHEN HE FLEW BETWEEN THE CELLS. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE EMPENNAGE OF THE AIRPLANE WAS DISCOVERED AFTER LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months