NTSB Identification: CHI92DCQ05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48139.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 01, 1992 in CHANUTE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: VIRGIL LARSON VARIEZE,LONG EZ, registration: N18VL
Injuries: 1 Serious. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A SEVERE VIBRATION DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE MAGNITUDE OF THE VIBRATION VARIED WITH THE POWER SETTING. THE PILOT SUSPECTED A BROKEN PROPELLER OR ENGINE MOUNT. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FOUND ALL ENGINE MOUNTS INTACT. THE WOODEN PROPELLER BROKE DURING THE GROUND IMPACT. BOTH FIBER GLASS COVERS FOR THE PROPELLER TIPS WERE RECOVERED. ONLY ONE COVER HAD WOOD ATTACHED TO IT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DELAMINATION AND INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF A PROPELLER BLADE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months